TABLE 3

Preferred diagnostic procedure in different subtypes of asthma as reported in the online survey

Allergy doctors (%)Respiratory doctors (%)Generalists (%)p-value#
Mild type 2 asthma
 Spirometry with reversibility test95.096.486.90.001
 Peak flow24.127.839.30.04
FeNO49.058.741.7<0.0001
 Blood eosinophils57.273.763.1<0.0001
 Total IgE49.763.641.70.006
 Skin prick test93.165.450.0<0.0001
 Specific IgE53.138.032.10.001
 Chest radiograph36.655.723.8<0.0001
 ENT examination31.731.429.80.95
 Bronchoscopy02.51.20.12
 Bronchial provocation19.331.920.20.002
 Bacterial culture4.17.47.10.38
 Detailed history70.368.166.70.82
 Chest auscultation55.948.341.70.10
 Serial peak flow53.162.975.00.004
Severe type 2 asthma
 Spirometry with reversibility test98.096.485.10.001
 Peak flow19.224.125.50.55
FeNO74.879.948.90.004
 Blood eosinophils79.885.968.10.006
 Total IgE60.677.636.2<0.0001
 Skin prick test99.078.457.4<0.0001
 Specific IgE55.641.034.00.01
 Chest radiograph39.459.827.7<0.0001
 ENT examination40.434.627.70.30
 Bronchoscopy1.01.72.10.86
 Bronchial provocation8.010.84.30.30
 Bacterial culture9.18.68.50.99
 Detailed history78.879.580.80.96
 Chest auscultation83.881.776.60.57
 Serial peak flow37.441.348.90.42
 Check prescriptions76.885.383.00.13
 Assess inhalation technique92.991.785.10.26
Non-type 2 asthma
 Spirometry with reversibility test65.469.549.2<0.0001
 Peak flow14.621.028.40.009
FeNO50.249.726.9<0.0001
 Blood eosinophils53.261.238.1<0.0001
 Total IgE44.947919.4<0.0001
 Skin prick test26.314.29.0<0.0001
 Specific IgE22.425.211.90.007
 Chest radiograph49.3055.930.6<0.0001
 ENT examination30.223.111.2<0.0001
 Bronchoscopy1.53.22.20.42
 Bronchial provocation1.54.12.20.17
 Bacterial culture17..117.84.50.001
 Detailed history65.867.853.70.01
 Chest auscultation68.871.261.20.12
 Occupational evaluation55.166.356.00.02
 Check adherence66.371.059.70.06
 Assess inhaler technique72.279.964.90.002

FeNO: exhaled nitric oxide fraction; Ig: immunoglobulin; ENT: ear, nose and throat. #: refers to comparisons among the three groups, using the Chi-squared test.